5,335 new cases of Covid-19 in last 24 hours, Check state-wise data

- Advertisement -

India recorded 5,335 new cases of Covid-19 in the last 24 hours, according to the latest update by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. With this, the active caseload has risen to 25,587. The death toll has increased to 5,30,929 with 13 deaths — two each reported from Karnataka and Maharashtra, one each from Kerala and Punjab, and seven reconciled by Kerala.

Delhi recorded 509 fresh cases in a single day. The positivity rate stood at 26.54 per cent, highest in nearly 15 months, while no new fatalities were logged.

Amid a nationwide upward trend in the COVID cases, Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya will chair a review meeting with the health ministers of all states and Union Territories on Friday (April 7), sources said.

State-Wise Data as on 6 April 2023

State/UTsTotal CasesActive
Maharashtra81,46,8703,874
Kerala68,42,4668,229
Karnataka40,78,6611,477
Tamil Nadu35,97,7441,216
Andhra Pradesh23,39,312120
Uttar Pradesh21,29,559718
West Bengal21,19,120184
Delhi20,12,0641,795
Odisha13,37,273412
Rajasthan13,16,253233
Gujarat12,83,7812,176
Chhattisgarh11,78,102238
Haryana10,58,595974
Madhya Pradesh10,55,228144
Bihar8,51,52551
Telengana8,42,604142
Punjab7,85,321437
Assam7,46,1052
Jammu and Kashmir4,79,879191
Uttarakhand4,49,770101
Jharkhand4,42,66151
Himachal Pradesh3,15,7201,705
Goa2,60,523818
Mizoram2,38,9701
Puducherry1,76,166138
Manipur1,39,9317
Tripura1,08,0340
Chandigarh99,589143
Meghalaya96,7932
Arunachal Pradesh66,8910
Sikkim44,36721
Nagaland35,9880
Ladakh29,48540
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu11,5910
Lakshadweep11,4150
Andaman and Nicobar10,7510

How to stay safe from coronavirus?

  1. Get vaccinated: Get vaccinated as soon as you are eligible. COVID-19 vaccines have been shown to be highly effective in preventing severe illness, hospitalization, and death from the virus.
  2. Wear a mask: Wear a well-fitting mask, especially in crowded places, indoor public spaces, or when you’re around people outside of your household. Make sure the mask covers both your nose and mouth.
  3. Practice good hygiene: Wash your hands frequently with soap and water for at least 20 seconds or use hand sanitizer containing at least 60% alcohol. Avoid touching your face, especially your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  4. Practice social distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from other people in public spaces, and avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  5. Stay home if you’re sick: If you have any symptoms of COVID-19, stay home and avoid contact with other people until you have recovered.
  6. Improve ventilation: Keep indoor spaces well ventilated by opening windows or using air filters to improve the air quality.
  7. Avoid large gatherings: Avoid large gatherings or crowded places where it may be difficult to maintain social distancing.
- Advertisement -

Share this article...

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

More News...

Latest

TCS announced double digit salary hike for employees

TCS starts variable pay for Junior Employees

Finance Ministry Proposes Strict Measures to prevent Cyber Fraud after BOB World Scam

Finance Ministry Proposes Strict Measures to prevent Cyber Fraud after BOB World Scam

CA in Pune cheated of Rs 3.4 crore in Share Trading Fraud

Pune-based Chartered Accountant Cheated of Rs 3.4 Crore in Elaborate Share Trading Cyber Fraud

BJP promises to increase Mudra Loan Limit to Rs.20 Lakh

BJP promises to increase Mudra Loan Limit to Rs.20 Lakh

RBI to Introduce New Licensing Framework for Point of Sales (POS) Operators in India

RBI to Introduce New Licensing Framework for Point of Sales (POS) Operators in India

This Man never went to College but now Earns Rs.10 Crore, Read his success story

This Man never went to College but now Earns Rs.10 Crore, Read his success story

Banks can not force Lawyers to pay Court Fees from their own pockets

Banks can not force Lawyers to pay Court Fees from their own pockets

Last 10 years Inflation Rate in India

Last 10 years Inflation Rate in India

1.5 crore individuals have not filed ITR, IT Department will soon send notice to them

Income Tax Department to send notice to 1.5 crore individuals for not filing ITR

Viral Video of Girl changing Clothes openly in front of Public

Viral Video of Girl changing Clothes openly in front of Public

Latest News