UPI Apps Rankings May 2024: PhonePe or Google Pay who is no.1?

- Advertisement -

UPI has really changed the way Indians do payments. India’s UPI processed a record 14.04 billion transactions in May 2024, valued at Rs 20.45 lakh crore.

UPI Data 2024

MonthNo. of Banks live on UPIVolume (in Mn)Value (in Cr.)
May’2459814,035.8420,44,937.05
Apr’2458113,303.9919,64,464.52
Mar’2457213,440.0019,78,353.23
Feb’2456012,102.6718,27,869.35
Jan’2455012,203.0218,41,083.97

UPI Apps (May’24)

There are a lot of apps in India that offer UPI payment services. But PhonePe has remained on top for quite a long time. In May 2024, PhonePe processed 6831.92 million UPI transactions.

Sr.No.Application NameTotal
Volume (Mn)Value (Cr)
1PhonePe6831.921033588.80
2Google Pay5219.56723315.70
3Paytm Payments Bank App1140.01124704.80
4Cred140.0847547.15
5Amazon Pay68.347419.41
6Axis Bank Apps64.085910.20
7ICICI Bank Apps52.1028444.03
8FamApp by Trio50.10630.89
9Kotak Mahindra Bank Apps43.416178.23
10WhatsApp36.452938.72
11HDFC Bank Apps35.438104.44
12Navi29.72958.09
13BHIM23.438095.99
14Yes Bank Apps22.7510971.64
15Airtel Payments Bank Apps17.291330.15
16Mobikwik11.122536.09
17Groww10.157086.12
18Bajaj Finserv9.551685.51
19Slice9.05646.12
20State Bank of India Apps7.122494.20
21IDFC Bank Apps6.991690.27
22Samsung Pay6.56547.28
23Jupiter6.07769.10
24Federal Bank Apps5.95811.83
25India Post Payments Bank Apps5.67703.81
26Flipkart4.44251.85
27Canara Bank Apps3.06828.58
28Deutsche Bank Apps2.34369.42
29RBL Bank Apps2.24931.34
30Jio Payments Bank Apps2.02170.98
31Punjab National Bank Apps1.74444.50
32Timepay1.6117.69
33Indian Bank Apps1.55329.58
34OmniCard1.2445.65
35Union Bank Apps1.19505.24
36Bank of Baroda Apps1.02463.85
37Central Bank of India Apps0.95213.29
38AU Small Finance Bank Apps0.82249.60
39DBS Digibank Apps0.48193.09
40South Indian Bank Apps0.47141.47
41Jammu and Kashmir Bank Apps0.4364.02
42Fino Payments bank Apps0.3853.86
43HSBC Bank Apps0.37144.11
44IndusInd Bank Apps0.3674.41
45Shriram One0.2936.28
46Bank of India Apps0.2181.09
47UCO Bank Apps0.2065.61
48Kiwi0.1836.03
49TataNeu0.1825.10
50Standard Chartered Bank Apps0.16114.42
51Digikhata0.1652.29
52Karnataka Bank Apps0.1630.00
53Indian Overseas Bank Apps0.1234.43
54Dhani0.1113.12
55Ultracash0.096.19
56Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Apps0.0825.66
57Citi Bank Apps0.0866.74
58City Union Bank Apps0.0828.77
59NSDL Payments Bank Apps0.0712.71
60IDBI Bank Apps0.0727.32
61Aditya Birla Capital Digital0.051.84
62Karur Vysya Bank Apps0.0520.63
63Bank of Maharashtra Apps0.0510.49
64Niyo Global0.0422.56
65MakeMyTrip0.0418.12
66Equitas Small Finance Bank Apps0.0425.35
67Punjab Sind Bank Apps0.0312.97
68Other Apps1.29148.93
- Advertisement -

Share this article...

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

More News...

Latest

Govt launches internship scheme for youth, Rs.5000 will be given monthly to Youth

Govt launches internship scheme for youth, Rs.5000 will be given monthly to Youth

Good news for Employees! Govt announced to review NPS and make changes in pension scheme

Good news for Employees! Govt announced to review NPS and make changes in pension scheme

Budget 2024: PSU banks will develop in-house capabilities for credit assessment of MSMEs

PSU banks will develop in-house capabilities for credit assessment of MSMEs

Budget 2024: Mudra Loan Limit increased to Rs.20 Lakh

Budget 2024: Mudra Loan Limit increased to Rs.20 Lakh

Income Tax Rate changed, Check new Income Tax Slab in 2024

Income Tax Rate changes, Check new Income Tax Slab

Rs.25 crore Fraud in SBI: CBI Books Private Firm and Directors for Cheating SBI of Rs 25.62 Crore

Rs.25 crore Fraud in SBI: CBI Books Private Firm and Directors for Cheating SBI of Rs 25.62 Crore

Video: SBI Bank Employees beaten by Customers inside branch due to Loan Dispute

SBI Bank Employees beaten by Customers inside branch due to Loan Dispute

Latest News