Advertisement
Market

Jio Platforms Becomes India’s Second Most Valuable Company at Rs 12.5 Lakh Crore Valuation

Connect with Us
➡️ Click here to Join Whatsapp News Group - Get instant updates of all Banking News

Jio Platforms became India’s second most valuable listed company after making a strong stock market debut on Wednesday, October 28, 2026. Shares of Jio Platforms – the Reliance Industries subsidiary listed at ₹1,358 apiece on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), a premium of 21.36% over the initial public offering (IPO) issue price of ₹1,119. The listing gave the company a market capitalisation of approximately ₹12.5 lakh crore, placing it behind only its parent, Reliance Industries, and ahead of Bharti Airtel, HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank.

The stock market debut delivered a gain of ₹239 per share for investors who received shares in the IPO. At the opening price, Jio Platforms had a market capitalisation of around ₹12,50,771 crore. The strong debut marked a major milestone for the Reliance Group and made Jio the most valuable listed company in India’s telecommunications sector, overtaking Bharti Airtel.

Advertisement

Also Read: India’s Credit Card Base Grows 9.5% in September, but Spending Falls 6.2%

According to the market capitalisation figures provided around the time of the listing, Reliance Industries remained India’s largest listed company, with a valuation of approximately ₹15.90 lakh crore. Jio Platforms ranked second at ₹12.50 lakh crore, followed by Bharti Airtel at ₹12.08 lakh crore. HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank ranked fourth and fifth, with market capitalisations of approximately ₹10.41 lakh crore and ₹9.79 lakh crore, respectively.

Advertisement

Mcap of Companies before Jio

Security NameClose (₹)Market Capitalization (₹ Cr.)
Reliance Industries Ltd1200.001623904.65
Bharti Airtel Ltd1978.001234371.11
HDFC Bank Ltd680.001049086.04
ICICI Bank Ltd1388.50996931.33
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd2500.00904521.88
State Bank of India945.10872399.77
Bajaj Finance Ltd913.00568429.87
Larsen & Toubro Ltd3670.00504953.46
Life Insurance Corporation of India386.30488669.32
Infosys Ltd1161.95471551.45
National Stock Exchange of India Ltd1786.95442270.13
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd442.85440541.92
Hindustan Unilever Ltd1820.00427625.61
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd1760.00422273.01
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone1763.70406349.27

Also Read: Kiosk Operator turns to be Mastermind in Rs 1.14 Crore Fraud in Bank of Maharashtra

Also Check This

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement