Advertisement
Latest News

The total value of Government shares in PSU Banks is more than the budget of States

Connect with Us
โžก๏ธ Click here to Join Whatsapp News Group - Get instant updates of all Banking News

The Government of India has stake in 12 public sector banks. The total market capitalization of shares of government is around Rs.11,06,658.7 crore as of 26 October 2026. The value of Government shares is maximum in SBI, at Rs.486,134.50 crore. The LIC comes second. The value of Government shares in LIC is Rs.433,025.13 crore. Government has 90% stake in LIC. The total value of government shares in public sector banks is more than the budget of states.

The value of shares of the government in banks is over Rs 11 lakh crore, while the budget of Uttar Pradesh is around Rs 9.13 lakh crore. The approx. budget of some of the states is as below.

Advertisement
StateFY 2026โ€“27 budget (approx.)
Uttar Pradeshโ‚น9.13 lakh crore
Maharashtraโ‚น7.69 lakh crore
Rajasthanโ‚น6.11 lakh crore
Karnatakaโ‚น4.48 lakh crore
Madhya Pradeshโ‚น4.38 lakh crore
Gujaratโ‚น4.08 lakh crore
Goaโ‚น30,195 crore
Mizoramโ‚น17,469 crore

Government Stake in Banks as of 27ย Mayย 2026

S. No.Public Sector BankGovernment Shareholding
1State Bank of India55.50%
2Canara Bank62.93%
3Bank of Baroda63.97%
4Punjab National Bank70.08%
5Bank of India73.38%
6Indian Bank73.84%
7Union Bank of India74.76%
8Bank of Maharashtra73.60%
9UCO Bank90.95%
10Central Bank of India81.19%
11Indian Overseas Bank92.44%
12Punjab & Sind Bank93.85%

Total value of Government shares in PSU Banks

PSB Or Insurance Company NameNumber of GOI SharesClosing PriceMarket Capitalization of GOI Shares (In Crore)Total Market Capitalization (In Crore)
BANK OF BARODA3308184689231.076,419.07119,460.79
BANK OF INDIA3340861720131.0543,781.9959,664.75
BANK OF MAHARASHTRA566105963075.342,627.7857,918.18
CANARA BANK5708548390116.466,447.50105,589.55
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA734877958528.8421,193.8826,104.05
IDBI BANK LTD488987190376.4937,402.6382,239.73
INDIAN BANK994549600837.9583,338.28112,863.33
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK1780048829928.751,087.4055,265.47
PUNJAB & SIND BANK665905109318.2512,152.7712,949.14
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK8054125685120.3596,931.40138,315.36
STATE BANK OF INDIA5079775288957.0486,134.50876,707.84
UCO BANK1140491052421.6424,680.2327,136.04
UNION BANK OF INDIA5706660850178.5101,863.90136,254.54

Also Read: Net Profit of all Banks in Q2FY27: Check Profit of SBI, BOB, PNB and All Banks in September 2026 Quarter

Also Read: Bank Customer arrested for assaulting Union Bank Lady Officer in Salem

Advertisement

Also Read: Rs 326 Crore Fraud in Five Banks Led by Punjab National Bank

Also Read: Bihar Govt introduces index to rank banks in State, Check Ranking of SBI

Also Check This

Advertisement

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hellobanker Team

Hellobanker.in is India's leading banking and finance news portal. Our expert team covers banking policies, RBI updates, financial markets, and investment insights.
Advertisement