PNB Again Becomes India’s 2nd Largest Public Sector Bank, Check PNB vs Bank of Baroda Business Data

- Advertisement -

Recently, Punjab National Bank and Bank of Baroda released results of Quarter 1 this fiscal. As per the reports, PNB has once again become the second largest public sector bank in India. PNB’s global business witnessed a substantial 14.3 per cent YoY growth, reaching Rs 22,14,741 lakh crore as of June 2023 whereas The Bank of Baroda achieved a total business of Rs 21,90,896 crore as of the June 2023 quarter.

Para/BankPNB (crores)BOB (crores)
Global Business22147412190896
Global Deposit12979051199908
Global Credit9168369,90,988
CASA530842423600
Net Profit12554070
Gross NPA7089934832
Net NPA171297482
 % of Share by Govt73.1563.97
- Advertisement -

Share this article...

Comments

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

More News...

Latest

Finance Ministry to review Pension System, Meeting will be held on this date

Finance Ministry to review Pension System, Meeting will be held on this date

South Bihar Gramin Bank announced strike on 15 and 16 July

South Bihar Gramin Bank announced strike on 15 and 16 July

Salary of Kotak Mahindra Bank’s CEO; Check Salary, Allowances and other benefits

Salary of Kotak Mahindra Bank's CEO, Check Salary, Allowances and other benefits

Central Bank of India held Liable By NCDRC For Overcharging EMI

Central Bank of India held Liable By NCDRC For Overcharging EMI

State Consumer Commission Upholds Canara Bank’s Appeal in Motorcycle Theft Case

State Consumer Commission Upholds Canara Bank's Appeal in Motorcycle Theft Case

Consumer Case Against SBI Cards: Kolkata Commission Orders Full Compensation

Consumer Case Against SBI Cards: Kolkata Commission Orders Full Compensation

Consumer Forum Holds Union Bank of India Liable for ATM Transaction Error

Consumer Forum Holds Union Bank of India Liable for ATM Transaction Error

Bank of Maharashtra Recruitment 2024, 195 Vacancies, Download Notification PDF

Bank of Maharashtra Recruitment 2024, 195 Vacancies, Download Notification PDF

Which is the most powerful country in the world? Top 10 most powerful countries List [Updated]

Which is the most powerful country in the world? Top 10 most powerful countries List

Banker left her job to become YouTuber, She now earns Rs.8 crore a year

Banker left her job to become YouTuber, She now earns Rs.8 crore a year

Latest News