Advertisement
Latest News

DA for Bank Officers hiked by 3.50% to 31.33% for November 2026 to January 2027

Connect with Us
➡️ Click here to Join Whatsapp News Group - Get instant updates of all Banking News

Dearness Allowance (DA) for bank officers has increased by 3.50 percentage points for the November 2026 to January 2027 quarter. According to the latest DA calculation based on the All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) numbers for the quarter ended September 2026, the new DA rate will be 31.33%, effective from November 1, 2026.

The revised DA rate applies to officers covered under the industry-level pay scales up to Scale VII, including officers of the State Bank of India (SBI).

Advertisement

The DA calculation is based on the index numbers for July, August and September 2026 under the 2016 series. The average index for these three months has been calculated at 154.36, resulting in a DA rate of 31.33%.

Bank Officers’ DA Rate: November 2026 to January 2027

The details of the revised Dearness Allowance are given below.

Advertisement
ParticularsDetails
DA periodNovember 2026 to January 2027
Index series2016 series
July 2026 Index153.20
August 2026 Index154.40
September 2026 Index155.50
Average Index154.36
Base Index123.03
New DA Rate31.33%
Previous Quarter DA Rate27.83%
Increase in DA3.50 percentage points
Effective DateNovember 1, 2026
Applicable toBank officers up to Scale VII, including SBI

Month-wise CPI Index for DA Calculation

The following table shows the index numbers used to calculate the Dearness Allowance for the November 2026 to January 2027 quarter.

MonthIndex as per 2016 Series
July 2026153.20
August 2026154.40
September 2026155.50
Average Index154.36

Based on the average index of 154.36, the new DA rate has been calculated at 31.33% over the base index of 123.03.

Previous and Revised DA Rates for Bank Officers

The DA rate for the previous quarter was 27.83%. With the latest revision, the rate will increase to 31.33% from November 1, 2026.

ParticularsDA Rate
Previous DA Rate27.83%
Revised DA Rate31.33%
Increase3.50 percentage points

The increase of 3.50 percentage points will raise the DA component of officers’ salaries during the November 2026 to January 2027 quarter. The actual increase in the DA amount will depend on the applicable basic pay.

Advertisement

The DA rate of 31.33% will be effective from November 1, 2026, and will remain applicable for the three-month period ending January 31, 2027, subject to the applicable rules.

Check how much salary will increase

DA for Bank Officers hiked by 3.50% to 31.33% for November 2026 to January 2027
DA for Bank Officers hiked by 3.50% to 31.33% for November 2026 to January 2027
Oplus_16908288

Also Check This

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hellobanker Team

Hellobanker.in is India's leading banking and finance news portal. Our expert team covers banking policies, RBI updates, financial markets, and investment insights.
Advertisement