Advertisement
Latest News

RBI Data: India’s Outward Foreign Direct Investment Falls to $4.34 Billion in September 2026

Connect with Us
➡️ Click here to Join Whatsapp News Group - Get instant updates of all Banking News

India’s outward foreign direct investment (OFDI) financial commitments declined to $4,344.33 million (around $4.34 billion) in September 2026, compared with $6,873.34 million in August 2026 and $5,049.32 million in September 2025, according to data released by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

The total financial commitment in September 2026 was approximately 36.8% lower than in August 2026. It was also around 14% lower than the amount recorded in September 2025.

Advertisement

Also Read: Former Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot Writes to FM Nirmala Sitharaman Over Pending RRB Promotion Policy

Equity Commitments Decline in September

Equity commitments stood at $3,266.96 million in September 2026, compared with $4,105.59 million in August 2026. However, equity commitments were higher than the $2,593.14 million recorded in September 2025. This indicates that equity commitments declined month-on-month but increased compared with the same month a year earlier.

Advertisement

Overseas Loan Commitments Increase Month-on-Month

Financial commitments in the form of loans increased to $549.16 million in September 2026, from $473.52 million in August 2026. However, the amount was significantly lower than the $981.17 million reported in September 2025. Thus, loan commitments increased compared with the previous month but declined on a year-on-year basis.

Also Read: Taj Hotel in Agra Bans Guest for Life After He Slapped Waiter

Guarantees Issued Fall Sharply

Guarantees issued by Indian entities accounted for $528.21 million in September 2026. This was substantially lower than $2,294.23 million in August 2026 and $1,475.01 million in September 2025. The sharp decline in guarantee commitments was a major factor in the reduction in total outward foreign direct investment financial commitments during September 2026.

Comparison of Outward FDI Financial Commitments

Financial commitmentSeptember 2026August 2026September 2025
Equity$3,266.96 million$4,105.59 million$2,593.14 million
Loans$549.16 million$473.52 million$981.17 million
Guarantees issued$528.21 million$2,294.23 million$1,475.01 million
Total financial commitment$4,344.33 million$6,873.34 million$5,049.32 million

The figures are based on reporting submitted by AD banks through the Overseas Investment Division (OID) portal as of October 5, 2026. The September data shows that India’s outward FDI financial commitments declined compared with both August 2026 and September 2025, with the sharp reduction in guarantees issued contributing significantly to the overall fall.

Advertisement

Also Read: 36th Conference of State Finance Secretaries held on 27 October 2026 at RBI Mumbai

Also Check This

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hellobanker Team

Hellobanker.in is India's leading banking and finance news portal. Our expert team covers banking policies, RBI updates, financial markets, and investment insights.
Advertisement