Advertisement
DataUPI

UPI Data October 2024: Rs.16.58 Billion transactions worth Rs.23.5 Trillion done via UPI in Oct, Check Complete Data

Connect with Us
➡️ Click here to Join Whatsapp News Group - Get instant updates of all Banking News

In October, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) recorded its highest-ever activity since its launch in April 2016, with 16.58 billion transactions amounting to ₹23.5 trillion.

MonthNo. of Banks live on UPIVolume (in Mn)Value (in Cr.)
Oct-2463216,584.9723,49,821.45
Sep-2462215,041.7520,63,994.71
Aug-2460814,963.0520,60,735.57
Jul-2460514,435.5520,64,292.40
Jun-2460213,885.1420,07,081.16
May-2459814,035.8420,44,937.05
Apr-2458113,303.9919,64,464.52
Mar-2457213,440.0019,78,353.23
Feb-2456012,102.6718,27,869.35
Jan-2455012,203.0218,41,083.97

UPI Top 50 Member Remitter Performance (October 2024)

UPI Remitter Members – Top 50 Members (Oct’24)
Sr. No.UPI Remitter Members (Oct-2024)Total Volume (In Mn)Approved %BD %TD%Total Debit Reversal Count (In Mn)Debit Reversal Success %
1State Bank Of India4,478.4192.10%6.29%1.61%17.2997.03%
2HDFC BANK LTD.1,409.3294.74%5.24%0.02%4.2699.84%
3Bank of Baroda1,116.5992.54%7.41%0.06%3.5097.90%
4Union Bank of India1,043.8993.16%6.69%0.15%3.7786.01%
5Punjab National Bank955.8290.92%8.90%0.18%3.2996.59%
6Kotak Mahindra Bank863.5991.32%8.58%0.10%2.8187.86%
7Axis Bank Ltd.827.9794.82%5.13%0.06%2.3095.70%
8Canara Bank795.2192.55%7.16%0.29%3.3189.26%
9ICICI Bank Ltd.709.2795.76%4.20%0.04%1.9198.23%
10Bank of India538.2493.54%5.93%0.54%2.5077.09%
11Indian Bank513.2893.41%6.42%0.18%1.8787.20%
12Airtel Payments Bank Limited500.7689.46%10.35%0.19%2.2097.31%
13India Post Payments Bank Limited434.4887.51%11.24%1.25%1.8481.21%
14Indian Overseas Bank244.0591.68%6.13%2.19%1.7487.54%
15Central Bank Of India241.3786.85%12.22%0.92%1.1084.13%
16Federal Bank Ltd.238.1692.59%7.10%0.31%0.6997.63%
17UCO Bank220.3092.16%7.68%0.16%0.8590.84%
18Bank of Maharashtra187.7292.94%6.64%0.42%0.7676.93%
19IDBI Bank Ltd.186.3593.67%6.15%0.18%0.7192.38%
20INDUSIND BANK Ltd.184.4190.46%9.32%0.22%0.7790.97%
21Fino Payments Bank Ltd.173.0692.76%7.17%0.07%0.7994.78%
22Yes Bank Ltd.165.5585.65%14.14%0.21%0.5469.34%
23Karnataka Bank126.0992.63%6.87%0.50%0.4884.10%
24IDFC Bank Ltd.99.7292.41%7.14%0.44%0.7142.29%
25Karur Vysya Bank79.6292.99%6.72%0.29%0.3193.92%
26The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited78.0289.55%5.02%5.43%1.8213.78%
27AU small Finance Bank76.7690.05%9.88%0.07%0.2994.71%
28Bandhan Bank Limited74.8393.87%5.29%0.84%0.3494.37%
29Tri O Tech Solutions Private Limited69.79100.00%0.00%0.00%#N/A#N/A
30The South Indian Bank Limited64.3294.61%5.25%0.14%0.1898.72%
31Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited48.6794.65%4.98%0.37%0.1986.84%
32Punjab and Sind Bank47.9191.97%7.83%0.20%0.2292.65%
33City Union Bank47.6993.04%6.83%0.14%0.1399.75%
34Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited44.7692.22%7.41%0.38%0.1677.33%
35Kerala Gramin Bank38.2292.47%6.68%0.85%0.2386.93%
36Equitas Small Finance Bank34.5092.52%7.45%0.03%0.1297.83%
37Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank32.9285.99%12.62%1.39%0.040.00%
38Baroda UP Gramin Bank31.1492.41%6.10%1.48%0.000.00%
39Karnataka Gramin Bank30.8789.60%8.27%2.13%0.3679.23%
40DBS Bank India Limited30.1792.60%7.25%0.15%0.1187.46%
41Maharashtra Gramin Bank29.8585.61%12.12%2.27%0.1853.89%
42Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank29.2884.14%10.95%4.91%0.3726.64%
43Saraswat Co-operative Bank28.5094.07%5.72%0.21%0.1088.12%
44Jio Payments Bank Ltd28.2388.59%10.18%1.23%0.2699.35%
45Standard Chartered Bank27.9795.45%3.31%1.24%0.1753.65%
46ESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd27.9195.35%4.55%0.10%0.1096.78%
47NSDL Payments Bank Limited24.0784.64%11.55%3.81%0.373.94%
48RBL Bank Ltd.23.0692.36%7.33%0.31%0.1076.65%
49Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank21.9278.27%10.39%11.34%0.6436.42%
50Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank21.2293.23%6.41%0.36%0.0987.26%

UPI Top 50 Member Beneficiary Performance (October 2024)

Sr.No.UPI Beneficiary Members (Oct-2024)Total Volume (In Mn)Approved %BD%TD%Deemed Approved %
1Yes Bank Ltd6,665.2099.99%0.01%0.00%0.00%
2State Bank Of India1,667.6299.11%0.12%0.77%0.37%
3Axis Bank Ltd.1,647.8999.86%0.06%0.07%0.01%
4HDFC BANK LTD814.8698.94%1.04%0.02%0.01%
5ICICI Bank637.7999.48%0.49%0.03%0.02%
6Bank of Baroda472.1599.90%0.06%0.03%0.06%
7Canara Bank449.5599.26%0.56%0.18%0.13%
8Union Bank of India420.8299.81%0.10%0.09%0.05%
9Federal Bank418.0399.75%0.20%0.04%0.00%
10Punjab National Bank386.0099.68%0.28%0.05%0.14%
11Airtel Payments Bank328.2799.64%0.29%0.07%0.07%
12Kotak Mahindra Bank322.0998.62%1.35%0.03%0.04%
13Bank of India235.9298.61%0.85%0.54%0.16%
14Indian Bank234.7999.05%0.80%0.15%0.04%
15India Post Payment Bank191.0399.46%0.25%0.29%0.05%
16Indusind Bank Ltd.175.0499.21%0.64%0.15%0.04%
17Indian Overseas Bank122.1498.17%0.47%1.36%0.77%
18Central Bank Of India116.3298.07%1.42%0.51%0.28%
19Fino Payments Bank Limited FIP102.4396.33%3.56%0.11%0.03%
20UCO Bank99.3099.41%0.47%0.12%0.02%
21Bank of Maharashtra81.9099.18%0.25%0.57%0.18%
22IDBI Bank Limited79.0999.62%0.27%0.11%0.05%
23RBL Bank Limited59.7099.59%0.27%0.14%0.11%
24Karnataka Bank58.5298.87%0.62%0.51%0.05%
25One Mobikwik Systems Pvt – Ltd51.0699.96%0.03%0.02%0.00%
26Bandhan Bank43.8698.76%0.23%1.01%0.06%
27IDFC First Bank Ltd43.6198.88%1.09%0.03%0.01%
28Jammu and Kashmir Bank41.4398.42%0.17%1.41%1.19%
29South Indian Bank40.7699.32%0.63%0.05%0.01%
30Karur Vysya Bank39.6298.98%0.81%0.21%0.04%
31AU small Finance Bank38.4999.24%0.70%0.06%0.03%
32Tri O Tech Solutions Private Limited33.0695.65%4.35%0.00%0.00%
33Tamilnad Mercantile Bank30.4899.62%0.08%0.29%0.05%
34City Union Bank26.0798.95%0.92%0.12%0.00%
35Ujjivan Small Finance Bank25.0399.52%0.21%0.27%0.17%
36Punjab and Sind Bank22.4399.12%0.71%0.18%0.03%
37Jio Payments Bank20.8999.23%0.42%0.34%0.17%
38Kerala Gramin Bank20.6798.60%0.93%0.47%0.31%
39CITI Bank18.9899.39%0.55%0.05%0.02%
40Baroda UP Gramin Bank15.9998.78%0.26%0.96%0.34%
41Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank15.1598.99%0.57%0.44%0.13%
42Pragathi Krishna Gramin Bank14.3897.87%1.05%1.08%0.76%
43Equitas Bank14.3498.67%1.18%0.15%0.01%
44Maharashtra Gramin Bank13.6598.11%0.16%1.74%0.50%
45ESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd.13.1499.06%0.83%0.11%0.02%
46NSDL Payments Bank12.6297.33%1.05%1.62%0.64%
47Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank12.6296.18%0.48%3.34%0.57%
48DBS Bank India Limited11.7098.41%1.32%0.27%0.05%
49Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank10.4292.29%0.83%6.88%0.08%
50Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank9.2399.32%0.34%0.34%0.04%

Also Check This

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Hellobanker Team

Hellobanker.in is India's leading banking and finance news portal. Our expert team covers banking policies, RBI updates, financial markets, and investment insights.
Advertisement